Cocoa Butter - 8 ounces
After being extracted from the cacao bean, Cocoa Butter has a rich pleasant chocolate aroma. The appearance is a characteristic pale yellow to light brownish color. It is known for its high oxidative stability as a result of it being naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. With a typical melting point ranging from 88˚F-95˚F, Cocoa Butter is a stiff solid at room temperature. The cosmetic and food industries utilize Cocoa Butter as a natural ingredient. From a cosmetic and skin care application standpoint, Cocoa Butter is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product.